Awards

Published: January 26, 2020 | Updated: January 27, 2020

Awards 2: Semi-finalists for this year’s BHStar Awards revealed at special evening reception

Sponsors and semi-finalists of this year’s BHStars. Picture: BHStars/ROUTEpr.
By Andrew Diprose, editor

More than 200 local businesses and independent companies from across Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch gathered for the semi-finalists event of this year’s BHStar Awards.

The awards recognise and celebrate the BH region’s best-loved tourism, hospitality, and retail businesses.

They also honour and bring public recognition for the achievements and positive contributions of professionals in the sectors.

Headline sponsor, Hoburne Holidays, welcomed hundreds of nominated guests to its function room at Hoburne Park, Christchurch, for an evening reception where the semi-finalists for each category were announced.

Canapés were supplied by County Foods, and Country Fare and drinks were supplied by Warner’s Gin, Double Dutch, and Templar Wines.

Commenting on the semi-finalists evening, Rosie Kennar, Chairman of the Hoburne Group said: “We would like to congratulate all of the semi-finalists of this year’s BHStar Awards.

“It was wonderful to see a wide diversity of businesses and individuals who all contribute to making the BH region a fantastic place to work, live and visit.”

The 2020 awards have been made possible thanks to the support of sponsors and partners.

They include: A-One Insurance Group, Amica Live, Bournemouth Daily Echo, CityFibre, County Foods, Country Fare, Double Dutch, Goode Choice Catering, Hoburne Holidays, Hotel Miramar, Meridian Lifts, morebus, Meridian Air Conditioning, PRC Streamline Taxis, ReFresh, Signable, Templar Wines, Wave 105, and Warner’s Gin.

Initial judging was carried out by representatives comprising of independent trade and business executives and educators, entrepreneurs, and innovators.

They will now make their final choices for the 2020 BHStar winners.

The results will be revealed at a gala dinner and awards ceremony at The Lighthouse, Poole, on Sunday March 29.

Jackie Phillipson, of the BHStar Awards, pictured left, said: “Well done to all entrants and semi-finalists.

“The judging panel was impressed by the variety of businesses, as well as the level of growth, vision, drive, and determination.

“We had a staggering number of entries, and almost 8,000 votes, which is across the five public voting categories.

“As we approach the final judging, our focus now turns to staging a glamorous and stunning gala ceremony and dinner with entertainment, which will be the standout event for networking and making regional connections where the winners will be announced.”

Tickets are now on sales for the BHStar Awards gala dinner and ceremony and can be purchased from the website: www.bhstars.co.uk.

The BHStar Semi-Finalists 2020 are:

Attraction of the Year

  • Bournemouth Aviation Museum
  • Centre VR
  • Dorset Adventure Park
  • Dorset Heavy Horse Farm Park
  • Marvo Mysteries
  • Mighty Adventures Bournemouth
  • Mr Mulligans
  • Ouija Bournemouth
  • The MacGuffin Project

Bar/Pub of the Year: Sponsored by Templar Wines

  • Chaplins and The Cellar Bar
  • Ojo Rojo
  • Renoufs Southbourne
  • Renoufs Verwood
  • Renoufs Wimborne
  • Smokin’ Aces
  • The Coventry Arms
  • The Foundry Arms
  • The Pear at Parley
  • The Way Outback Bar & Tap Room
  • Thomas Tripp Christchurch
  • Tin of Sardines Gin Bar

Business Tourism Venue of the Year:

  • Centre VR
  • Dorset Cruises
  • Hilton Hotel Bournemouth
  • Marsham Court Hotel
  • Wimborne Town Football Club

Café/Tea Room of the Year:

  • Jazz Café Sandbanks
  • Number 9 on the Green
  • Pause Cat Cafe
  • The Ice Chef
  • Velo Domestique

Chef of the Year:

  • Matt Budden, Schpoons and Forx
  • Adam Butler, The Dancing Jug
  • Steve Hall, The Noisy Lobster
  • Jeremy Lenton, The Lord Bute
  • Jose Navio Matut, Lola’s Restaurant
  • Richard Norris, Cliff House Hotel
  • Christian Orner, Salt Co. Private Chef & Chocolatier
  • Ladislav Poustevnik, Beales Gourmet Ltd
  • Frederic Seweryn, The Guildhall Tavern
  • Kamil Skalczynski, Art Sushi
  • Steven Van der Veken, Come and Fine Dine
  • Bartlomiej Wujczak, The Larderhouse

 Event/Festival of the Year with Double Dutch:

  • Bournemouth Emerging Arts Fringe
  • Cheese and Chilli Festival
  • KR Events and Promotions
  • Loverocks Festival
  • Mudeford Seafood Festival
  • Navy Blue Party Hotel Miramar
  • Poole Harbour Festival
  • South Coast Makers Market
  • Southbourne Revival
  • The Bournemouth and Poole Distinguished Gentlemans Ride
  • Vdub at the Pub

Investing in People Award:

  • Hilton Hotel Bournemouth
  • The Noisy Lobster
  • Jamie Lee Dance Academy
  • Lifting Africa
  • Pause Cat Cafe

Learning Experience of the Year:

  • Bluestone College
  • Bournemouth & Poole College – Student Engagement Team
  • Ceroc Dorset
  • Holistic Zone
  • Hotel Miramar
  • HP Music
  • Jamie Lee Dance Academy
  • Relight My Choir
  • Salt Co. Private Chef and Chocolatier
  • The Christchurch Confectioner & Gin Shop
  • Webster Family Butchers

Mix Master Sponsored by Meridian Lifts:

  • Ashley Barnett, Renoufs Wimborne
  • Jamie Barter, Drgnfly
  • Antonio Bloch, Aruba Bar & Restaurant
  • Isobel Cowan, Makla
  • Courtney Francis, Las Iguanas
  • Joshua Green, Chaplins & The Cellar Bar
  • Louise Keeley, Lolas Restaurant
  • Simon Preston, Tailfeather Espresso Martini
  • Jack Quinney, Be at One
  • Przemek Seczkowski, Bournemouth Distillers
  • Julezz Towers, The Dancing Jug
  • Eddie Vaughan, Ojo Rojo
  • Alex West, Toms Bar

New Business of the Year Sponsored by A-One Insurance Group:

  • Almond&Co Bournemouth
  • Centre VR
  • Cliff House Hotel
  • Coast Print & Design
  • Life Balance Chiropractic Centre
  • Lifting Africa
  • Luvwed
  • Patty Cakes
  • PC Gaming Arena
  • Roxy’s American Diner Delivery
  • Seychelles Gastronomy
  • Smugglers Cove Adventure Golf
  • South Coast Makers Market
  • Tail Feather Espresso Martini
  • The Ice Chef
  • Twelve Eatery
  • Zim Braai

Shopping Destination of the Year Award Sponsored by morebus:

  • Bournemouth Town Centre
  • Castlepoint
  • Dolphin Shopping Centre
  • Furlong Shopping Centre
  • Poole Town Centre
  • Southbourne
  • Sovereign Centre Boscombe
  • Westbourne
  • Wimborne

Shopping Experience of the Year Award Sponsored by morebus:

  • Christchurch Confectioner & Gin Shop
  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Fish Cove Aquatics, Wimborne
  • Gulliver’s Farm & Shop, Ferndown
  • Halfway Fish Bar, Poole
  • M’s Bakery, Bournemouth
  • Pamphill Dairy, Wimborne
  • Sally Beauty, Bournemouth
  • Titan Leathercraft, Poole
  • Waves, Kingland Crescent, Poole
  • Webster Family Butchers, Winton & Southbourne
  • Westbourne Bookshop
  • Willow Floristry, Verwood

Sunday Roast of the Year Award

  • Camden Bar, Westbourne
  • Cliff House Hotel, Southbourne
  • Hotel Collingwood, Bournemouth
  • Hotel Miramar, Bournemouth
  • James & White, Christchurch
  • Nelson Tavern, Christchurch
  • Penn Central, Penn Hill
  • Sunday Roast Deliveries, Kinson
  • The Larderhouse, Southbourne
  • The Pear at Parley
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch

The Accommodation Award sponsored by County Foods:

  • Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa
  • Cliff House Hotel
  • Hilton Hotel Bournemouth
  • Hotel Miramar
  • Marriot Bournemouth Highcliffe Hotel
  • Norfolk Royale Hotel Bournemouth
  • South Lychett Manor Caravan and Camping Park
  • The Grove Hotel
  • The Kings Arms Hotel
  • The Lord Bute
  • Marsham Court Hotel
  • The Merchant House
  • Village Hotel Bournemouth

The Community Award Sponsored by Hoburne:

  • AFCB Community Trust
  • Burnbake Forest Lodges
  • Family Fest
  • Five Loaves Bakery
  • Merlin’s Magic Wand Children’s Charity
  • Pause Cat Café & Fresh Charity
  • Rustic & Retro Cakery
  • The Community Learning and Resource Centre
  • The Feel Fabulous Project CIC
  • Wave Project

The Customer Service Award Sponsored by Hoburne:

  • County Foods
  • Dacombes of Wimborne
  • Dorset Cruises
  • Hilton Hotel Bournemouth
  • Liberty Cars Poole
  • Pizza with Love
  • PPE Security
  • The Cumberland Hotel
  • The Larderhouse
  • Webster Family Butchers

The Dining Experience Award Sponsored by Country Fare:

  • Come and Fine Dine
  • Lolas Restaurant
  • Makla
  • Moose Kitchen
  • Ojo Rojo
  • Salt Co. Private Chef & Chocolatier
  • Schpoons & Forx Restaurant
  • The Guildhall Tavern
  • The Larderhouse
  • The Noisy Lobster
  • Zim Braai

The Education and Mentoring Award:

  • Art Sushi
  • Bournemouth & Poole College – Student Engagement Team
  • Branded Studios
  • Classroom in the Heart of the Industry
  • Holistic Zone
  • Jamie Lee Dance Academy
  • Reaching Millions

The Environment and Sustainability Award with Warner’s Gin:

  • Almond&Co. Bournemouth
  • Cakey Love
  • Dorset Goat Meat Company
  • Lifting Africa
  • Ojo Rojo
  • Organic Hair
  • Pause Cat Cafe
  • South Coast Makers Market
  • Terrior Tapa
  • We Do Ethical

The Future Proofing and Innovation Award sponsored by CityFibre:

  • Bourne Space
  • County Foods
  • Crest Investments
  • Dorset Goat Meat Company
  • Fusion WiFi
  • Moose Kitchen
  • Relight My Choir
  • Schweeet
  • South Coast Makers Market
  • Tail Feather Espresso Martini
  • The Burnt Chef Project
  • Zim Braai

The Here2There Award sponsored by Hotel Miramar:

  • Liberty Cars Poole
  • Morebus
  • PRC Streamline Taxis
  • Rachael’s Cars

The Leading Star Award Sponsored by Goode Choice Catering:

  • Paul Collins
  • Deborah Fennella
  • Barbara Fowler
  • Carlo Ortu
  • Rob Batson
  • Giuseppe Flachi
  • Dan Withey
  • Lindsay Lyall
  • Andrea & Barry Thompson
  • Prince & Dorothy Ogbuji
  • Ty Temel
  • Nicholas O’Hara
  • Eddie & Janet Coope
  • Emma Ging

The Night-Time Award Sponsored by PRC Streamline Taxis:

  • Aruba Resturant & Bar
  • Carl’s Comedy Club
  • Chaplins & Cellar Bar
  • Makla
  • Ojo Rojo
  • Smokin’ Aces
  • Tin of Sardines Gin Bar

The Rising Star Award Sponsored by Meridian Air Conditioning:

  • Steve Whale, Whaley Entertainments
  • Poria Haj Abrahim, Renesme Events
  • Kyle Best, CE Productions
  • Rebecca Bond-Hills, A-One Insurance Group
  • Martyn ‘the Hat’ Harris, Middleman Entertainment Solutions
  • Gordon Fong, Frankenfest
  • Charlotte Greening, Saville Travel
  • Carly Jervis-Goode, Goode Choice Catering
  • John Knight, Fresha Gin
  • Orry Leslie, Roxy’s American Diner Delivery
  • Lindsay Lyall, The Ice Chef
  • Mark Palmer, Luvwed
  • Lauren Reading, Truly’s Westbourne
  • Kathleen Rowley, KR Events & Promotions
  • Alaina Sainsbury, Patty Cakes

The Robert Braithwaite Apprenticeship Award

  • Joshua Andrew, ROUTEpr & Events
  • Rob Batson, Coast Print and Design
  • Megan Farelly, Webster Family Butchers
  • Charlie Hoskins, morebus
  • Matthew Maidment, Naked Coffee
  • Seb Scott, Dorset Cruises
  • Samantha Thomas, Emma’s Elegant Hair

The Wellbeing Award Sponsored by ReFresh

  • Arcadia Beauty Spa
  • Cherish, Transform and Upgrade
  • Christchurch Harbour Hotel & Spa
  • Eforea Spa & Health Club
  • Emma’s Elegant Hair
  • Holistic Zone
  • Life Balance Chiropractic Centre
  • Oceana Day Spa
  • Organic Hair
  • Tigerlily Nail Salon
  • Village Hotel Club Bournemouth